• Mr.Hammond demonstrates trumpet embouchure.  His dog does not.
    Name: Daniel Hammond
     
    Department: Instrumental Music
     
    Courses: 5th and 6th Grade Music, Electronic Music, Elementary Band Concert Band, Wind Ensemble, Guitar
     
    Contact Information: dhammond@acsghosts.org
     
    Most recent page update: 6/24/19
     
  •  

     

    River Rat Rhythm Project Steel Drum Band, Grades 7-12 performers.

    Densmore Summer Concert Series     Sunday, June 30, Densmore Church, Wellesley Island

    Arrive School 4:30 Buses Leave 5:00

    Return approximately 9:30

     

     

    2019-2020 Performances

    Veteran’s Day Concert

    November TBA  7:00

     

    Clayton Christmas Parade

    December TBA

     

    Elementary Concert

    Dec. 17 7:00

     

    JH/HS Concert

    Dec. 19 7:00

     

    Hockey Games - TBA

     

    Mardi Gras

    February 25

     

    NYSSMA Solo Fest

        Potsdam May 1,2

        Carthage May 8, 9

     

    Spring Concert

    May 9 7:00

     

    NYSSMA Majors

    May 28

     

    1000 Islands Half Marathon

    Date and Time TBA

     

    Graduation Prelude Music

    Date and Time TBA

     

     

     

     

    2020 PARADES

    Mardi Gras Spirit Brass Band and River Rat Rhythm Project Steel Drum Band


    Armed Forces Day Parade May 16  10:00a                           NY State Office Building  

    This parade is usually held on the Saturday before Memorial Day weekend. 

    Arrive School 7:15    Busses Leave 7:45                            

    Lunch Stop - Watertown, TBA

    Return approximately 2:00


    Theresa Memorial Day Parade May 24 3:00                              Downtown Theresa

    This parade is usually held on the Sunday of Memorial Day weekend.

    Arrive School 12:30 Busses Leaves 1:00

    Stop - Felder’s Ice Cream, Redwood

    Return approximately 5:30


    Alexandria Bay Memorial Day Parade May 25  11:00a                Skiffs, The American Legion

    This event is always scheduled for Memorial Day.

    Arrive School 10:00

    Refreshments courtesy of the American Legion.

    Release approximately 12:00


    General Brown Days Parade May 30  7:00                                   Brownville Fire Hall

    This event is usually scheduled for the first Saturday after Memorial Day. Brownville

    Arrive School 4:15 Busses Leaves 4:45

    Refreshments on your own after the parade.  We usually stay for the fireworks and return about 11:00.


    Dairy Festival Parade June 5 7:00                                              NY State Office Building

    This parade is usually scheduled for the first Friday in June. 

    Arrive School 4:15 Busses Leaves 4:45               

    Dinner Stop - Watertown, TBA

    Return approximately 10:30


    Redwood Firemen’s Field Days June TBA                                 Redwood

    This event is usually held whenever Phil tells me it is.

    Arrive School 4:30 Busses Leave 5:00

    Refreshments courtesy of Redwood Fire Dept.  Additional snacks on your own.

    Return approximately 10:00

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Thank you, 2019 Booster Band members for a great year back in action!

    Looking forward to bigger and better things next year!

    Booster Band.  All Dates To Be Confirmed - Stay tuned for Basketball games, too!

    November 20, 6:30, Alexandria Bay Arena (Girls against Potsdam)

    *December 5, 6:00 Alexandria Bay Arena (Girls against Massena)

    *December 12, 7:00 Clayton Arena (Girls against Oswego)

    *December 14, 6:30, Alexandria Bay Arena (Girls against Salmon River)

    *December 17, 7:00 Alexandria Bay Arena (Girls against Skaneatles)

    *December 19 6:30, Clayton Arena (Girls against Ithaca)

    December 27, 6:00, Alexandria Bay Arena (Boys against SLC)

    December 28, 1:00/3:00, Alexandria Bay Arena (Boys against TBD)

    January 2, 6:00, Clayton Arena (Girls against Canton)

    January 4, 6:30, Alexandria Bay Arena (Boys against Potsdam)

    *January 16, 6:30, Clayton Arena (Boys against OFA)

    *January 18, 7:00, Alexandria Bay Arena (Girls against Clinton) (*Sr. Night)

    January 21, 12:00, Alexandria Bay Arena (Girls against Malone)

    January 21, 1:00, Clayton Arena (Boys against Malone)

    January 29, 7:30 ACS Gym Boys Basketball vs. Sackets Harbor)

    *January 25, 6:30, Alexandria Bay Arena (Boys against Salmon River)

    February 1, 8:00? Clayton Arena (Boys Hockey vs.  )

    February 2, 1:00 or 3:00 Clayton Arena (Boys Hockey vs. )

    *February 13, 6:30, Alexandria Bay Arena (Boys against NN)

    Play offs, etc… TBD