• !
    Name: Daniel Hammond
     
    Department: Instrumental Music
     
    Courses: 5th and 6th Grade Music, Electronic Music, Elementary Band Concert Band, Wind Ensemble, Guitar
     
    Contact Information: dhammond@acsghosts.org
     
    Most recent page update: 11/6/19
     
  •  

     

    2019-2020 Performances

    JH Bi-County Band

    November 2  2:00  Lowville Academy

     

    Veteran’s Day Concert

    November 14  7:00

     

    Area All-State

    November 23  2:00  Indian River High School

     

    NYSSMA Conference All-State

    December 5-8  Rochester

     

    Clayton Christmas Parade

    December 7  Riverside Drive, Clayton

     

    Elementary Concert

    Dec. 17 7:00  ACS Auditorium

     

    JH/HS Concert

    Dec. 19 7:00  ACS Auditorium

     

    Bi-County Jazz Band

    January 26  2:00  ACS Auditorium

     

    Mardi Gras

    February 25

     

    NYSSMA Solo Fest

        Potsdam May 1,2

        Carthage May 8, 9

     

    Spring Concert

    May 7 7:00  ACS Auditorium

     

    NYSSMA Majors

    May 28  Indian River HS

     

    1000 Islands Half Marathon

    Date and Time TBA

     

    Graduation Prelude Music

    Friday, June 26 6:00

     

     

     

     

    Booster Band.  All Dates To Be Confirmed 

    November 22  7:00 Cerow Arena (Girls vs. Beekmantown)

    November 26  6:00 Alex Bay Arena  (Girls vs. Potsdam)

    December 2  6:15 Alex Bay Arena  (Girls vs. Masena)

    December 11  6:30  Alex Bay Arena (Boys vs. Masena)

    December 13 5:00 Alex Bay Arena  (Girls vs. Salmon River)

    December 13 7:00 Alex Bay Arena (Boys vs. Malone)

    December 18 7:00 Cerow Arena  (Girls vs. Oswego)

    January 8 7:00 Cerow Arena  (Girls vs. Skaneatles)

    January 13 5:00  Alex Bay Arena  (Girls vs. Canton)

    January 15 6:30 Alex Bay Arena (Boys vs. Ogdensburg)

    January 22 6:30 Cerow Arena (Boys vs. Canton)

    January 24 7:00 Alex Bay Arena (Girls vs. Clinton - Senior Night)

    January 31 TBD Cerow Arena (Boys Tournament)

    February 1 TBD Cerow Arena (Boys Tournament)

    February 14 6:30 Cerow Arena (Boys vs. Norwood-Norfolk)

    Play offs, etc… TBD

     

    2020 PARADES

    Mardi Gras Spirit Brass Band and River Rat Rhythm Project Steel Drum Band


    Armed Forces Day Parade May 16  10:00a                           NY State Office Building  

    This parade is usually held on the Saturday before Memorial Day weekend. 

    Arrive School 7:15    Busses Leave 7:45                            

    Lunch Stop - Watertown, TBA

    Return approximately 2:00


    Theresa Memorial Day Parade May 24 3:00                              Downtown Theresa

    This parade is usually held on the Sunday of Memorial Day weekend.

    Arrive School 12:30 Busses Leaves 1:00

    Stop - Felder’s Ice Cream, Redwood

    Return approximately 5:30


    Alexandria Bay Memorial Day Parade May 25  11:00a                Skiffs, The American Legion

    This event is always scheduled for Memorial Day.

    Arrive School 10:00

    Refreshments courtesy of the American Legion.

    Release approximately 12:00


    General Brown Days Parade May 30  7:00                                   Brownville Fire Hall

    This event is usually scheduled for the first Saturday after Memorial Day. Brownville

    Arrive School 4:15 Busses Leaves 4:45

    Refreshments on your own after the parade.  We usually stay for the fireworks and return about 11:00.


    Dairy Festival Parade June 5 7:00                                              NY State Office Building

    This parade is usually scheduled for the first Friday in June. 

    Arrive School 4:15 Busses Leaves 4:45               

    Dinner Stop - Watertown, TBA

    Return approximately 10:30


    Redwood Firemen’s Field Days June TBA                                 Redwood

    This event is usually held whenever Phil tells me it is.

    Arrive School 4:30 Busses Leave 5:00

    Refreshments courtesy of Redwood Fire Dept.  Additional snacks on your own.

    Return approximately 10:00