Alexandria Central School District

Home of the Purple Ghosts

 
Alex Bay FFA
 


 
FFA
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

"America is only as strong as its Agriculture"


Alexandria Central FFA Chapter

FFA Officers

(2016-2017)

FFA Facts & Information

The FFA started in 1928, New York joined in 1929

Colors: Corn Gold & National Blue

Emblem: Rising sun, eagle, owl, plow, and a cross section of an ear of corn

Motto: Learning to do, Doing to learn, Earning to live, Living to serve.

 

NYS FFA Camp

Camp Oswegatchie, Oswegatchie Education Center

9340 Long Pond Road

Croghan, NY 13327

 

FFA National Website: FFA.org

FFA New York State Website: NYSFFA.org

President:  Alex Swanson

Vice President:  Jordan Felicia

Secretary: Taylor Rodriguez

Treasurer: Zach Patterson

Reporter: Vanessa Rushlow

Sentinel: Sam Felicia

Student Advisor: Victor Wallace
 

Advisor: Ms. McCart

 


 
 
 
 

Contact Information
mmccart@alexandriacentral.org


 
Upcoming Activities
 May 24-25: State Envirothon Contest:  Our county-winning Envirothon team will be going to compete at William-Hobart Smith college for two days, members are: Zach P, Brandon D, Jordan F, Alex S, Victor W

May 31 @5:30: FFA Banquet: All FFA members are invited to attend with family; award winners and degree recipients from this year will be recognized, please sign up in the ag room so we know how many people are coming, wear Official Dress if you have it, KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Matt Currie, 2016-2017 NYS FFA Sentinel

June 2: Farm Days! Community members will be bringing their animals and farm equipment in to share with students in the entire school

June 18: FFA Picnic: Join us for a cookout and at the Scenic View Park downtown to celebrate the end of the school year

July 11-16: Jefferson County Fair

Thurs July 20: Lewis County Fair: Wildlife ID, Tree ID, Crop/Weed ID, Crop Judging, Tractor Driving, Dairy Judging Contests

July 23-28: SUMMER CAMP: Submit paperwork by June 1 to get the earlybird rate of $310, after June 1 rate goes up $360 or register and pay online here

End of Aug: NY State Fair: Wildlife ID, Tree ID, Flower ID, Poultry Judging, Environmental Science, Dairy Judging, contests and more!

Sept 8-9: Hammond Fair: Family-oriented for 4-H and FFA, Looking for kids to compete in some FFA contests

 

Completed activities and events
2016-2017
 
June 23: Highway pickup
Jacob, Jordan, Madison H., Blake, Brock
 
June 23: Summer Picnic-Scenic Park
Madison H., Zach, Logan, Bailey, Maddy C., Brendon, Blake, Brock, Ashley and Rachel H., Emily M., Jordan and Sam F.,
Hayley N., Daegan, Thomas, Alex S., Trenton, Ray D., Victor
Terry and Drew Hunneyman, Kristie Hunter 
 
July 10: Setting up Jeff. Co. Fair booth
Cody, Madison  
 
July 13: Jeff. Co. contest practice 
   Blake H, Brock H, Sam F, Jordan F, Maddy H, Cody E
 
July 14: Jefferson Co Fair Contests 
   Tree ID: Jordan F(1st), Blake H(2nd), Sam F(4th), Maddy H(5th), Shawn M(7th)
   Crop ID: Maddy H(1st), Sam F(3rd), Jordan(4th)
   All: Brock & Blake H, Maddy H, Jordan & Sam F, Shawn M, Isaiah W, Cody E, Liam S, Emily D
 
 July 20: Lewis Co Fair Practice
    Maddy H, Cody E, Blake & Brock H
 
 July 21: Lewis Co Fair
   Agronomy: Blake H(1st), Maddy H(2nd), Brock(3rd), Jordan F(4th)
   Tree ID: Jordan(1st), Maddy(2nd), Blake(3rd)
   Dairy Judging: Jordan(4th)
   Compact Tractor Driving: Cody(4th), Brock(5th)
   All: Isaiah W, Liam S, Cody E, Blake & Brock H, Jordan F, Victor W, Maddy H
 
July 24-29: Camp Oswegatchie
   Gabi C, Brandon & Emily D, Jordan F & Sam F, TJ G, Erina H, Alex H, Maddy J, Rachel H, Mackenzie H, Zach & Andrea P, Taylor R, Liam S, Alex S, Victor W, Isaiah W, Lonnie C
 
September 2: NYS Fair
   Wildlife Jr: Scott(7th), Isaiah(9th), Liam(10th)-team 6th
   Wildlife Sr: Zach(3rd), Sam F, Maddy H-team 3rd
   Tree Jr: Liam(9th), Scott(3rd), Isaiah-team 4th
   Tree Sr: Sam F, Maddy H, Zach P-team 7th
   Environmental Science: Maddy H, Erina H, Alex H, Zach P-team 6th
   All: Scott D, Isaiah W, Liam S, Molli H, Cody E, Zach P, Sam F, Maddy H, Erina H, Alex H
 
Sept 14: First FFA meeting, officer election
 
October 4: Land Judging
   All Agriculture class students
 
October 5: Chapter Meeting 
October 6: State Officer visit
   All 5-8 grades! 
 
Oct 16-23: FFA Nationals Trip
   Alex H, Maddy H, Zach P, Victor W
 
Oct 29: Bottle/Can Drive 
   Robby C, Scott D, Cody E, Jordan F, Vanessa R, Payton S, Alex S, Victor W
 
Nov 3: Blood Drive & FFA Chapter Meeting
    Shawn M, Haylee B, Sam F, Victor W, Vanessa R, Cody E, Matt F, Andrea P, Zach P, Alex H, Jordan F, Maddy H
Nov 9: Land Judging Banquet
 
Nov 20: American Legion Community Dinner
 
Dec 15: Fruit Sale Order Arrival & FFA Meeting
   Cody E, Garrett W, Zach P, Olivia S, Vanessa R, Alex S, Taylor R, Victor W, Payton S, Blake H, Shawn M, Colby B, Kelsey C, Jacob H, Sam F, Ellie H, Emma S, Kierstyn T, Jourdyn T, Colin H, Brody S, Gabby W, Mia S 
 
Jan 13: Chapter Meeting
   Taylor R, Alex S, Victor W, Cody E, Vanessa R, Kenzie H, Gabi C, Blake H, Jacob H, Kira G, Ashley H, Rachel H, Jordan F, Olivia S, Zach P, Erina H, Colby B, Emily D, Sam F, Andrea P, Matt F, Molli H, Alex H, Parker J, Adrienne H, Mia S 
 
Jan 21: Fire Hall Fishing Derby Breakfast
   Emily D, Matt F, Alex H, Maddy H, Molli H, Jacob H, Taylor J, Vanessa R, Alex S, Victor W
 
Feb 5: Chapter Meeting
    
Feb 11: District 6 LDE's
   Jr People in Ag: Angelina C(18), Hunter M(20), Emma S(17)
   Jr Creed: Gabby W(13), Kayla F(11), Sam F(4), Vanessa R(10) 
   Jr. Prepared: Kaylea E(5), Parker J(4)
   Jr. Extemp: Colin H(6)
   Sr. Prepared: Matt F(5) 
   Sr. Extemp: Jordan F(1), Victor W(14)
   Ag Issues: Jordan F, Alex S, Zach P, Victor W, Maddy H, Alex H -team 5th place
 
Feb 22: FFA Pizza & Mud Soccer Party
   Jordan & Sam F, Parker J, Mackenzie H, Colin H, Zach P, Taylor J, Emma S, Alex S, Kierstyn T, Victor W, Gabby W
 
Mar 10-12: Winter Weekend at Camp O
    Emily & Brandon D, Jordan & Sam F, Matt F, Alex H, Maddy & Molli H, Jacob J, Mackenzie & Ellie H, Zach P, Taylor J, Vanessa R, Chet S, Alex S, Payton S, Colby B, Colby H
   Chaperones: Ms. McCart, Cierra Tricky, Brian Trickey, Trenton Service, Mike Stephenson, Scott Gleason, Sean Catlin 
 
Mar 16: State Officer Visit
   Cody E, Jordan & Sam F, Zach P, Taylor J, Vanessa R, Liam S, Alex S, Victor W, Isaiah W, Tyler H, Jack B, Patrick H, Damian R
 
Mar 18: Substate Contests
   Sr Extemp: Jordan F(2)
   Sr Prepared: Matt F
   Ag Issues: Jordan F, Alex S, Zach P, Victor W, Maddy H, Alex H
   Jr Extemp: Colin H
 
Mar 21: National Ag Literacy Week
   Jordan F & Zach P visited Mr. Hudon's class to read a book about grapes 
 
April 25: BoE Meeting Presentation
   Victor W, Vanessa R, Kenzie & Ellie H 
 
 April 27:  Jefferson Co Envirothon
   Brandon D, Zach P, Alex S, Jordan F, Victor W- won Forestry, Aquatics, and video Presentation, overall 1st place team
 
April 30: Adironduck Race
   Cody E & Lance E, Jordan F, Alex H, Jacob H, Rachel H, Colin H, Shawn M, Andrea P, Vanessa R, Ellie H, Emma S, Alex S, Kierstyn T
 
May 10: Chapter Meeting
      Taylor R, Sam F, Ashley H, Cody E, Jordan F, Zach P, Blake H, Kenzie H, Emily D, Emma S, Kayla F, Lance E, Kierstyn T, Gabby W, Jacob H, Adrienne H, Rachel H, Garrett W, Alex H, Molli H, Parker J, Alex S 
 
May 11: NYS FFA Convention 
   Sr Quiz Bowl: Shawn M, Victor W, Vanessa R
   Sr Extemp: Jordan F(4)
   All: Shawn M, Victor W, Vanessa R, Zach P, Alex S, Brandon D, Jordan F, Garrett W, Alex H, Cody E
 
May 24-25: NY State Envirothon 
 
 1. Summer Picnic with Highway Pickup--June 25
      Highway pickup- Mackenzie, Ellie, Kelsey, Erina, Wesley, Thomas, Jordan, Victor, Serenity, Emily D., Alex H., Sam, Madison H.,         Garrett, Brendon, Alex S., Dean, Brock
      Picnic: Alex and Dean S., Thomas and Erina H., Garrett, Kelsey, Serenity, Ashley and Rachel H., Sam and Jordan F., Victor, Mackenzie and Ellie H., Wesley, Brock, Alex H., Trenton S,  Emily M., Emily D., Madison H.,   Visiting: Rachelle, Alex J.,
Starr Hanson, Kristie Hunter, Terry Hunneyman, Scott Gleason, Dustin with Hunter & Tyler---
 
 
2. Jefferson County Fair and Judging- Garrett, Victor, Zach, and Nisa-July 17
 
3. Lewis County Fair and Judging-  Trenton - July 23 
 
4. Summer Leadership Camp:   Victor, Hayley, Erina, Emily D., Mackenzie, Jacob, Serenity, Alex H., Sam, Zach, Emily M., Ashley, Alex S., Jordan, and Trenton - July 26-31
 
5.  Aug. 10-   Helped the Hunter family work on the "corn maze".
      Brendon, Blake, Brock, Mackenzie, Ellie, Adrienne, Brady, Trenton, Jordan, Kelsey, Marissa, Victor, Brandon, Jacob, Hayley, and Alex S. 
 
6.  Harvesting of produce for the Food Pantry   - Aug. 11        Serenity, Hayley, Jacob, Brock, Blake, Ellie, and Mackenzie
 
7. Aug. 12   Visited the Empire Farm Days in Seneca Falls      Alex H., and Trenton 
 
8.   State Fair Trams   Aug. 28   (18 students)
 
9. Chapter Meeting - Sept 15
10. Chap. Meeting - Sept 23--Election of Officers
11. Can and Bottle Drive- Sept 26 ---workers and donors:  Ashley H., Rachel, Payton S., Erina, Thomas H.., Brandon D., Emily D., Alex S., Dean S., Jose M., Madison H., Mackenzie H., Ellie H.,
 
12. Highway pickup- Oct. 1   Payton, Garrett, Michael R., Alex H. 
 
13. Land Judging- Oct 6 on the Babcock farm in Deer River-  all Ag classes participated. 
 14.  Red Cross bloodmobile- Nov. 5   very successful   64 pints collected
15. Land Judging banquet at Lowville-  Trenton, Cole, Emily, Hannah S., Madison H.
       Cole won Jr. division A Bay- 1st in Jr.
       Emily 3rd, Madison 6th, Hannah 8th, Paige J. 10th   A Bay 3rd in Sr. division
 
16.  Fruit Arrives- Dec. 7  
17.  Fruit Week-- great weather, great fruit 
18.  Christmas Party in Ag room 
 19.  Alex Bay Ice Fishing Derby Breakfast-  Jan 23
Maddy and Kelsey, Erina and Thomas, Emily and Brandon, Dean and Alex, Alex H., Nisa, Shawn, Hayley, Jacob, Ashley and Rachel,  Victor, Jordan and Sam, 
 
20.  FFA mtg.  22 members  Feb. 2 
 
21. Pizza / Skate party  Feb 18
     P / S   Ashley, Rachel, Emily M., Bailey, Zach, Jordan, Sam, Alex S. Brandon, Victor, Trenton
     S only    Elly, McKenzie, Emily D.
     guests- Mrs. Hunneyman, Drew, Andrea 
 
 
22.  March 4     District 6 Leadership contests
                        Emily, Jordan, Trenton, & Victor
 
23.  March 18-20     37 FFA members and 25 alumni traveled to Oswegatchie for the annual Winter Weekend getaway
Gabi Connor, Kelsey Cullen, Emily Davis, Erina Haddock, Alex Hansson, Madison Hazelton, Ashley Hunneyman, Rachel Hunneyman, Ellie Hyde, Mackenzie Hyde, Emily Massa, Hayley Neuroth, Bailey Rogers, Taylor Rodriquez, Hannah Side, Wesley Burgos, Ian Chanberlaine, Bob Costello, Brandon Davis, Alex DeLavergne, Jordan Felicia, Sam Felicia, Mike Gray, Thomas Haddock, Colby Herrington, Jacob Hunneyman, Andrew LaLonde, Dylan Matice, Jose Meza, Zach Patterson, Trenton Service, Payton Smith, Chet Sourwine, Cody Stephenson, Alex Swanson, Dean Swanson, Victor Wallace.
 
Terry Brennan, Bob Calhoun, Rachael Calhoun, Sara Calhoun, Zach Calhoun, Sean Catlin, Jason Davis, James Dorr, Dustin Frost, Tyler Frost, Scott Gleason, Teri Lowe, Rob Matice, Gerri Newberry, Phil O'Neal, George Oppermann, Micheal Stephenson, Mike Stephenson, Brian Trickey, Cierra Trickey, & Dan Winters    Cafeteria ladies stopped by for lunch.
 
 
24.  April 2      Emily, Jordan, Trenton travel to VVS for Sub-states 
25.  April 19  -  Arbor day activities
26.  April 21  - Envirothon    Team A - wins 
                                               Team B - 5th
27. April 28   Duck Derby
       Madison H., Ashley H, Rachel H., Emily M. Gabi C. Shawn M., Cody S., Victor, Jordan, Hayley, Alex S., Thomas, 
       rode up with parents: Erina H., Zach P
       alumni: Dustin, Brian, Cierra, Scott, Mike
 
28.  FFA state convention   at the OnCenter in Syracuse
        Jordan, Brandon, Trenton, and Zach 
 
29  Chapter Banquet   June 1
30   Farm petting zoo  June 3 
 
 
           
 
 

 


FFA makes a positive difference in the lives of students by developing their potential for premier leadership, personal growth, and career success through agricultural education.

 
community garden
Maddy working in the ACS FFA "Community Garden- part of the "Living to Serve" grant
CLOSE